• Email to friend
  • The Nassau Guardian Facebook Page
  • RSS Feed
  • Pinterest


Partly Cloudy
Weather
Partly Cloudy
Max: 86°F  | Min: 81°F
 

The Bahamas’ CARIFTA medalists

Total medals: 40

Published: Apr 11, 2012

  • Share This:

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email to friend Share

  • Rate this article:

Gold  (14)
Cliff Resias – Under-17 Boys 100m – 10.67 seconds (3.6mps)
Anthonique Strachan – Under-20 Girls 100m – 11.22 seconds (4.4mps)
*Anthonique Strachan – Under-20 Girls 200m – 22.85 seconds
(-0.7mps)
Janeko Cartwright – Under-17 Boys 400m – 50.04 seconds
Rashan Brown – Under-20 Girls 400m – 54.92 seconds
O’Jay Ferguson – Under-20 Boys 400m – 47.32 seconds
Mesha Newbold – Under-17 Girls 300m Hurdles – 43.98 seconds
Dannielle Gibson – Under-17 Girls Long Jump – 5.89m (19’ 4”)
Racquel Williams – Under-20 Girls Shot Put – 13.08m (42’ 11”)
Ryan Ingraham – Under-20 Boys High Jump – 2.11m (6’ 11”)
*Latario Collie-Minns – Under-20 Boys Triple Jump – 16.35m (53’ 7-3/4”)
Under-20 Girls 4x100m – Devynne Charlton, Carmeisha Cox, Rashan Brown and Anthonique Strachan – 45.02 seconds
Under-20 Boys 4x100m – Teray Smith, Blake Bartlett, Jonathan Farquharson and Shane Jones – 40.42 seconds
Under-20 Boys 4x400m – Julian Munroe, Elroy McBride, Stephen Newbold and O’Jay Ferguson – 3:09.23

Silver (14)
Carmeisha Cox – Under-20 Girls 100m – 11.54 seconds (4.4mps)
Shane Jones – Under-20 Boys 100m – 10.41 seconds (5.7mps)
Cliff Resias – Under-17 Boys 200m – 22.06 seconds (-0.5mps)
Shaunae Miller – Under-20 Girls 200m – 23.18 seconds (-0.7mps)
Blake Bartlett – Under-20 Boys 200m – 21.08 seconds (0.5mps)
Juannae Lewis – Under-17 Girls 400m – 57.64 seconds
Teshon Adderley – Under-20 Girls 800m – 2:12.45
Drexel Maycock – Under-17 Boys Discus – 45.35m (148’ 9-1/2”)
Tamara Myers – Under-20 Girls Triple Jump – 11.62m (38’ 1-1/2”)
Lathone Collie-Minns – Under-20 Boys Triple Jump – 15.55m (51’ 0-1/4”)
Under-17 Girls 4x100m – Kadeisha Hield, Juannae Lewis, Makeya White and Keianna Albury – 46.66 seconds
Under-17 Boys 4x100m – Theotis Johnson, Janeko Cartwright, Ian Kerr and Cliff Resias – 41.98 seconds
Under-17 Girls 4x400m – Juannae Lewis, Geordinell Thurston, Mesha Newbold and Dreshanae Rolle – 3:51.45
Under-20 Girls 4x400m – Rashan Brown, Teshon Adderley, Rhoneshia Johnson and Shaunae Miller – 3:40.44

Bronze (12)
Teray Smith – Under-20 Boys 200m – 21.18 seconds (0.5mps)
Xavier Coakley – Under-17 Boys 110m hurdles – 14.14 seconds (0.8mps)
D’Mitry Charlton – Under-17 Boys 400m hurdles – 54.99 seconds
Andre Colebrooke – Under-20 Boys 800m – 1:56.66
Darren Young – Under-17 Boys 3,000m – 9:54.94
LaQuan Nairn – Under-17 Boys Long Jump – 6.66m (21’ 10-1/4”)
LaQuan Nairn – Under-17 Boys High Jump – 1.90m (6’ 2-3/4”)
Denzel Pratt – Under-17 Boys Javelin – 59.33m (194’ 7-3/4”)
Drexel Maycock – Under-17 Boys Shot Put – 15.67m (51’ 5”)
Antonique Butler – Under-20 Girls Triple Jump – 11.43m (37’ 6”)
Alexandria Paul – Under-20 Girls Javelin – 32.62m (107’ 0-1/4”)
Tre Adderley – Under-20 Boys Pole Vault – 3.45m (11’ 3-3/4”)

* - denotes CARIFTA record

• Triple gold medalist Anthonique Strachan won the coveted Austin Sealey Award given to the meet’s best performer for the second consecutive year.

This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comment.

 
Banner


  • http://www.ansbacher.bs
  • http://www.walkinclinicbahamas.com
  • http://www.cfal.com
  • http://www.colinageneral.com
  • http://www.Colina.com