• Email to friend
  • The Nassau Guardian Facebook Page
  • RSS Feed
  • Pinterest


Partly Cloudy
Weather
Partly Cloudy
Max: 86°F  | Min: 81°F
 

Baptist Sports Council resumes today


Published: Apr 14, 2012

  • Share This:

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email to friend Share

  • Rate this article:

After taking a break for the Easter holiday weekend, the Baptist Sports Council will resume play in its 2012 Basketball League at the Baillou Hills Sporting Complex on Saturday with teams in the three divisions jockeying for the four playoff spots.

In the 14-and-under division, defending champions Macedonia, runners-up Eagles Nest and Temple Fellowship are all tied at 2-1. In the under-19 division, Macedonia’s A team is out front at 3-0. In the men’s A division, Macedonia leads at 3-0 as well while St. Mark’s tops the men’s B division at 2-0 and Hope Center is also undefeated at 1-0.

Only three weeks are left in the regular season before the playoffs get started in May.

In the marquee game of the day, on the men’s side, defending champion Temple Fellowship avenged their only defeat so far by knocking off the Eagles Nest 73-60 as Ian ‘Wire’ Pinder scored 19 and John Smith had 18.  The losers got 20 from Tario McKenzie.

The big showdown in the 15-and-under division saw Macedonia also rebound from a previous loss to prevail with a 37-28 decision over last year’s runners-up Eagles Nest. DeVonte Gibson had 12 points and Davon Adderley chipped in with 10 in the win. Rashad Stubbs had eight in the loss.

Surprisingly, St. Mark’s stunned Golden Gates No. 2 42-38 to remain undefeated in the men’s B division behind Chris Stuart’s 11 points and Sevant Laing’s nine. Denny Moxey had 14 and Vincent Strachan had 12 in the loss.

In other scores, Macedonia No.1 19-and-under defeated the Eagles Nest 52-49, after the Eagles Nest beat Macedonia No. 2 38-34; Temple Fellowship 19-and-under defeated Christian Tabernacle 45-38; St. John’s nipped Mt. Nebo 19-and-under 33-31; BIBA men defeated Evangelistic Center 43-34 and Hope Center defeated Temple Fellowship 15-and-under 25-20.

Here’s a look at Saturday’s schedule:

Court One

10 a.m. Eagles Nest vs Temple Fellowship (15)

11 a.m. Hope Center vs St. John’s No. 1 (15)

Noon Mt. Nebo vs Temple Fellowship (19)

1 p.m. Golden Gates No. 2 vs Evangelistic Center (M)

2 p.m. Macedonia No. 1 vs Macedonia No. 2 (19)

3 p.m. Eagles Nest vs St. John’s (19)

4 p.m. Hope Center vs BIBA (M).

Court Two

10 a.m. Macedonia vs St. John’s No. 2 (15)

11 a.m. Eagles Nest vs St. Mark’s (19)

Noon Macedonia No. 1 vs Golden Gates (19)

1 p.m. Temple Fellowship vs Church of the Nazarene (M)

2 p.m. Golden Gates vs Mt. Nebo (19)

3 p.m. St. Mark’s vs Christian Tabernacle (19)

4 p.m. St. Mark’s vs Evangelistic Center (M)

Here's a look at the team standings going into Saturday's games:

Teams                     W             L           Pct.          GB

14-and-under

Temple Fellowship    2              1           .666            _

Macedonia               2              1           .666            _

Eagles Nest             2              1           .666            _

Hope Center             1              1           .500           1/2

St. John's No. 1         1              2           .333           1

St. John's No. 2         0              2           .000           11/2

19-and-under division

Macedonia No. 1       3              0           1,000          -

Temple Fellowship    3              1           .666           .750

Macedonia No. 2       2              1           .666           1

Golden Gates          2               1          .666            1

Eagles Nest            2               1           .666           1

St. John's                2               2           .500           11/2

Mt. Nebo                 0              3            .000           3

St. Mark's                0              3           .000           3

Christian Tabernacle 0              3           .000            3

Men's A division

Macedonia              3               0           1,000          -

Temple Fellowship   3               1           .750           1/2

Church of Nazarene 2               1           .666            1

Golden Gates         1               1           .500            11/2

Eagles Nest            1               3           .250            21/2

South Beach Baptist 0             5            .000            4

Men's B division

St. Mark's                2             0             1,000          -

Hope Center            1              0             1,000          1/2

BIBA                       2              1             .666           1/2

Golden Gates No. 2   2              1             .666           1/2

Evangelistic Center   0              2             .000           2

St. John's                0              3             .000           21/2

This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comment.

 

Banner

  • http://www.ansbacher.bs
  • http://www.walkinclinicbahamas.com
  • http://www.cfal.com
  • http://www.colinageneral.com
  • http://www.Colina.com