• Email to friend
  • The Nassau Guardian Facebook Page
  • RSS Feed
  • Pinterest



sub_save_img

Team Bahamas displays a gold medal performance

  • Chef Sheldon Tracey Sweeting picked up a gold medal at the recent regional "Taste of the Caribbean" competition in Florida

SHAVAUGHN MOSS
Guardian Lifestyles Editor
shavaughn@nasguard.com

Published: Jul 06, 2013

  • Share This:

    Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email to friend Share

  • Rate this article:

The meals were cooked, the cocktails stirred and the pastries baked. The judges scored every detail of the “Taste of the Caribbean” culinary competition that led to The Bahamas picking up a bunch of medals with Chef Sheldon Tracey Sweeting leading the way picking up a gold medal at the recent regional competition in Florida.

Sweeting presented the judges with chocolate with Caribbean flavors in white, dark chocolate, lime and passion fruit Bavarian, banana ice cream, caramel, white chocolate, cream cheese, ganache, chocolate cake, spiced mango sauce, ginger pudding, buttered chocolate rumble, cinnamon tuille. His dessert was given a perfect score.

“It feels good,” said Sweeting of the win. “It was six months of hard work, a lot of trial and error and refinement,” he said. “I just wanted to make our country proud with it being our 40th anniversary.”

The gold medal haul for The Bahamas amounted to four — the Caribbean national team segment, culinary student, Dwayne Sinclair’s gold medal in the junior chef of the year category and Jamal Small’s gold medal and the win in the beef competition, along with Sweeting’s pastry gold.

The team returned home with three silver medals —Emmanuel Gibson in the chef of the year contest; Charon McKenzie in the bartender of the year competition; and Ron Johnson in the cheesecake competition.

Three bronze medals were also in the haul, from Ancilleno Solomon in the ice carving competition; Ron Johnson in the seafood competition and a team bronze in the mystery basket rum competition.

The Bahamas also won the best use of chocolate award and the Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition award.

“We cleaned up a lot of awards. I thought we were going to win,” said Sweeting. He said this year’s results were the best by a Bahamian team in the 27-year history of the competition.

Barbados was crowned Caribbean Culinary Team of the Year. The highest individual honors were bestowed upon Jamaican Brian Lumley (Caribbean Chef of the Year); Puerto Rico’s Roberto Rodriguez (Caribbean Bartender of the Year); Sweeting (Caribbean Pastry Chef of the Year) and Trinidad & Tobago’s Naomi Lovell (Caribbean Junior Chef of the Year).

The competition was held at the Hyatt Regency in Miami.

 

The list of winners

Winner — Barbados

Gold medals — Bahamas, Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago

Silver medals — Anguilla, Curacao, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Suriname, USVI

Bronze medals — Bonaire

 

Chef of the year

Winner — Brian Lumley, Jamaica

Gold medal — Brian Lumley, Jamaica

Silver medals — Lester Gumbs, Anguilla; Emmanuel Gibson, Bahamas; Andre Nurse, Barbados; Adriyel Lourens, Curacao; Joel Rodriguez, Puerto Rico; Jethro Daniel Wirth, Suriname; and Dennis Vanterpool, USVI.

Bronze medals — Robertico Bernabela, Bonaire; Jeremy Lovell, Trinidad & Tobago

 

Bartender of the year

Winner — Puerto Rico

Gold medals — Roberto Rodriguez, Puerto Rico; Clinton Ramdhan, Trinidad & Tobago; Brandon DeCloux, USVI.

Silver medals — Levon Richardson, Anguilla, Charon McKenzie, Bahamas, Rohan Hackshaw, Barbados, Tarimar Thom, Bonaire, Glenn Kemp, Curacao, Melissa Fletcher, Jamaica and Michel Marlon Blackson, Suriname.

 

Pastry chef of the year

Winner — Sheldon Tracey Sweeting, Bahamas

Gold medals — Sheldon Tracey Sweeting, Bahamas; Eric “Bernie” Burrell III, USVI

Silver medals — Lashaunda Davis, Anguilla; Julian Broome, Barbados; Pablo Colon, Puerto Rico and Cheryl-Ann Shortt Charles, Trinidad & Tobago.

Bronze medals — Lincoln Peterkin, Jamaica; Giovanni Ismael Asmo, Suriname.

Honorary mention — Junior Janga, Bonaire; Carlos Anthonij, Curacao

 

Junior chef of the year

Winner — Naomi Lovell, Trinidad & Tobago

Gold medals — Dwayne Sinclair, Bahamas; Javon Cummins, Barbados, Naomi Lovell, Trinidad & Tobago

Silver medals — Mtima Daniels, Anguilla, Ashohary Juliana, Curacoa; Jay Samuda-Thomas, Jamaica; Julio Lamberty, Puerto Rico; Vanina Candes Tjon a Tjoen, Suriname

Bronze medals — Giovannie Veld, Bonaire; Ilejah Crabbe, USVI

 

Ice carving competition

Silver medal and ice carver of the year — Hamac Palms, Jamaica

Bronze medals — Ancilleno Solomon, Bahamas; Dwight Cross, Jamaica

 

Seafood competition

Winner — Nathan Crichlow, Barbados; Sherwin Alexander, Suriname

Silver medals — Laureen Anique Perkins, Anguilla; Gian Stewart, Jamaica; Rochelle Grindley, Jamaica; Jeremy Lovell, Trinidad & Tobago

Bronze medals — Ron Johnson, Bahamas; Shanot Ocalia, Curacao; Joel Rodriguez, Puerto Rico; Gary Klinefelter,USVI

 

Beef competition

Gold medal and winner — Jamal Small, Bahamas

Silver medals — Kenneth Whittington, Barbados; Adriyel Lourens, Curacao; Randy O’Brien Smith, Suriname; Adrian Cumberbatch, Trinidad & Tobago; Dennis Vanterpool, USVI.

Bronze medals — Claudio Gumbs, Anguilla; Dwight Cross, Jamaica; Angel Santiago, Puerto Rico

 

Rums of Puerto Rico Mystery Basket Competition

Gold medals — Puerto Rico; USVI

Silver medals — Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, USVI

Bronze medals — Anguilla, Bahamas, Bonaire, Curacao, Jamaica, Suriname

 

Cheesecake competition

Winner — Teresa Clarke, Jamaica

Gold medals — Carlos Antonij, Curacao; Teresa Clarke, Jamaica; Pablo Colon, Puerto Rico; Janelle Olliviere, Trinidad & Tobago

Silver medals — Ron Johnson, Bahamas; Julian Broome, Barbados; Michael Harrison, Barbados; Rochelle Grindley, Jamaica

Bronze medals — Giovanni Asmo, Suriname; George Sittig,USVI

Honorary mention — Norison Conquet, Bonaire

 

Taste of the islands — Best team

Winner — Trinidad & Tobago

Taste of the islands — People’s choice

Winner — Puerto Rico

Best use of chocolate

Winner — Bahamas (Chocolate with Caribbean flavors) — white, dark chocolate, lime and passion fruit Bavarian, banana ice cream, caramel, white chocolate, cream cheese, ganache, chocolate cake, spiced mango sauce, ginger pudding, buttered chocolate rumble, cinnamon tuile)

 

Best use of Certified Angus Beef

Winner — Nathan Chriclow

 

Hans Schenck Commemorative Award for Most Innovative Menu Utilizing Indigenous Ingredients

Winner — Bonaire (Fresh mango mousse topped carrot cake served with candied red pepper and spicy smoked mango salad, red pepper paint and cocoa tulle sticks)

 

Most Impressive/Creative Menu for a Gastronomy Event

Winner — Anguilla

 

Best vodka drink

Winner — Trinidad & Tobago

 

Best non-alcoholic drink

Winner — Puerto Rico

 

Most Creative Cocktail

Winner — Chutney Bacchanal, Barbados

 

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition

Winner — Bahamas


This content has been locked. You can no longer post any comment.

 
Banner

Caribe 2016 Cleveland

 

Today's Front Page

  • Enewspaper
  • Enewspaper
  • Enewspaper
  • Enewspaper
  • Enewspaper

  • http://www.ansbacher.bs
  • http://www.walkinclinicbahamas.com
  • http://www.cfal.com
  • http://www.colinageneral.com
  • http://www.Colina.com